TSCA Section 21
[…] TSCA Section 21 has long been a tool used by environmental groups to urge the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) to further regulate chemical specific issues under EPA’s TSCA authority. But recently, industry has begun to utilize this provision to push EPA in the opposite direction. This article will explore some historic and recent trends in TSCA Section 21 usage and discuss how it may be utilized moving forward.
TSCA Section 21
TSCA Section 21, 15 U.S.C. § 2620, authorizes “[a]ny person” to petition EPA “to initiate a proceeding for the issuance, amendment, or repeal either a rule under” TSCA Sections 4, 6, or 8, or an order under TSCA Sections 4 or 5(e)/(f). Petitions must “set forth the facts which it is claimed establish that it is necessary to issue, amend, or repeal a rule under” the aforementioned TSCA sections. 15 U.S.C. § 2620(b)(1).